APEX Foundation
Blogs, Understanding & Tips

The complete list of U.S. immigrant and non-immigrant visas

Sunday, November 24, 2013 by

A scan of passport page with USA visa

USA visa

Many people email us asking if they are eligible for the US visa. The reality is that there isn’t “the” US visa. There is actually a vast number of them, each serving a specific purpose.

The primary distinction is between permanent (immigrant) visas and temporary (non-immigrant) visas. Subcategories include Employment-based, Family-based, Diversity and many, many more.

So let’s take a look at the list!

Click to jump to a section:

Non-immigrant Visas
  1. A-1 Diplomats and foreign government officials
  2. A-2 Foreign military personnel stationed in the U.S.
  3. A-3 Employees and servants of A visa holders
  4. B-1 Business Visitors
  5. B-1/B-2 Business/Tourism Visitors
  6. B-2 Tourism Visitors
  7. BCC Border Crossing Card – Mexico
  8. C-1 General Transit Visa, passing in immediate and continuous transit through the USA
  9. C-2 Invitee traveling to or from the United Nations headquarters district in New York City
  10. C-3 A member of a foreign government on official business transiting through the USA
  11. CW-1 Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands-Only transitional worker
  12. CW-2 Dependent of a CW-1 visa holder
  13. C1/D Individual desiring to enter the United States as a passenger to join a vessel or aircraft
  14. D1 Crewman serving aboard a vessel or aircraft in any capacity that will land in the USA
  15. D2 Crewman serving aboard a fishing vessel with a home port or base of operation in the U.S. and is only available if the fishing vessel is temporarily visiting Guam
  16. E-1 Treaty Trader
  17. E-2 Treaty Investor and essential employees thereof
  18. E-3 Australian professional specialty
  19. F-1 Students
  20. F-2 Student Dependent
  21. F-3 Canadian or Mexican national academic commuter students
  22. G-1 Principal Employees of a designated international organization, and NATO
  23. G-2 Other Representative of Foreign Government
  24. G-3 Representative Nonrecognized Foreign Government
  25. G-4 Diplomatic Visa Qualifications & Terms
  26. G-5 Attendants & Servants, Employees of G-1 to G-4 Visas
  27. GB Temporary Visitor to Guam (limited to Guam)
  28. H-1B Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge
  29. H-1B1 Free Trade Agreement (FTA) Professionals: Chile, Singapore
  30. H-1B2 Foreign employees of US Department of Defense
  31. H-1B3 Fashion Models
  32. H-1C Registered Nurse Working in a Health Professional Shortage Area as Determined by the Department of Labor (unused since 2009)
  33. H-2A Temporary agricultural workers
  34. H-2B Temporary workers performing other services or labor of a temporary or seasonal nature.
  35. H-3 Nonimmigrant Trainee
  36. H-4 Dependent of other H visa holders
  37. I-1 Representatives of Foreign Media, journalists
  38. J-1 Exchange visitor
  39. J-2 Dependent of J visa holder
  40. K-1 Fiancé or fiancée intending to marry his/her U.S. citizen petitioner within 90 days of entry
  41. K-2 Unmarried children, under 21 years old, of K1 visa holders
  42. K-3 Foreign spouse of a US citizen (got married abroad)
  43. K-4 Unmarried children, under 21 years old, of K3 visa holders
  44. L-1A Intra-company Transferee Executive or Manager Level
  45. L-1B Intra-company Transferee Specialized Knowledge
  46. M-1 Students of vocational schools
  47. M-2 Dependent of M-1 visa holders
  48. M-3 Canadian or Mexican national vocational commuter students
  49. N-8 Parents of certain special immigrants
  50. N-9 Children of certain special immigrants or N-9 visa holders
  51. NATO 1-6 Alien is seeking admission to the United States under the applicable provision of the Agreement on the Status of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
  52. NATO 7 Member of the immediate family of such attendant, servant, or personal employee of NATO 1-6 visa holder
  53. O-1A Individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics
  54. O-1B Individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry
  55. O-2 Essential support personnel or staff of O-1 visa holders
  56. O-3 Spouse and/or unmarried children under 21 of O-1 or O-2 visa holders
  57. P-1A Internationally Recognized Athlete or Entertainer
  58. P-1B Member of Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group
  59. P-2 Performer or Group Performing under Reciprocal Exchange Program
  60. P-3 Artist or Entertainer Part of a Culturally Unique Program
  61. P-4 Spouse and/or unmarried children of P-1,2,3 visa holders
  62. Q-1 Foreign national entering the U.S. for an international cultural exchange program, for sharing the history, culture, and traditions of your home country with the United States.
  63. Q-2 For Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program
  64. R-1 Temporary Religious Workers
  65. R-2 Spouse and/or unmarried children of R-1 holders
  66. S-5 People coming to the U.S. to supply information about a criminal organization
  67. S-6 People coming to the U.S. to provide information about a terrorist organization
  68. TN NAFTA Professionals: Canada, Mexico
  69. TD Dependents of TN visa holders
  70. T1 Victims of Human Trafficking, would suffer extreme hardship if deported and help with investigations and prosecutions
  71. T2 Spouse of T1 visa holder
  72. T3 Children of T1 visa holder
  73. T4 Parents of T1 visa holder, if the T1 holder is a child
  74. U Victims of Criminal Activity
  75. V Spouses and unmarried children (under 21) of U.S. lawful permanent residents (unused since 2000)
  76. WB Temporary Business Visitor under Visa Waiver Program (technically not a visa)

Note: You may find the K visa listed either as immigrant or non-immigrant visa. This is because K is so-called “dual-intent” visa, meaning that while technically non-immigrant, it is expected to result in immediate legal immigration.

Employment-Based Immigrant Visas
  1. EB-1
    1. Extraordinary Ability
    2. Outstanding Professors or Researchers
    3. Multinational Manager or Executive
  2. EB-2
    1. Professionals holding an advanced degree
    2. Persons with exceptional ability
  3. EB-3
    1. Skilled workers
    2. Professionals
    3. Unskilled workers (Other workers)
  4. EB-4 Certain Special Immigrants (many subcategories)
Investment-Based Immigrant Visas
  1. EB-5 Immigrant Investor
    1. C5 Employment creation outside a targeted area
    2. T5 Employment creation in a targeted rural/high unemployment area
    3. R5 Investor Pilot Program not in a targeted area
    4. I5 Investor Pilot Program in a targeted area
Family-Based Immigrant Visas

Immediate relative of a U.S. citizen:

  1. IR1 Applicant is spouse of a U.S. citizen
  2. IR2 Applicant is minor child of a U.S. citizen
  3. CR1 Applicant is spouse of a U.S. citizen for less than two years
  4. CR2 Applicant is minor child of a U.S. citizen for less than two years
  5. IR3 Applicant is orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen
  6. IR4 Applicant is orphan to be adopted in the United States by a U.S. citizen
  7. IR5 Applicant is parent of a U.S. citizen
  8. IW Applicant is widow of a U.S. citizen who died less than two years ago and to whom the applicant was married at least two years
  9. F1* Applicant is unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen (21 years or older, single, widowed or divorced)*
  10. F3* Applicant is married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen*
  11. F4* Applicant is brother or sister of a U.S. citizen*

* Subject to “Priority Date”.

Family member of a green card holder

  1. F2A* Applicant is spouse and/or minor child of a Legal Permanent Resident*
  2. FAB* Applicant is unmarried son or daughter of a Legal Permanent Resident (21 years or older, single, widowed or divorced)*

* Subject to “Priority Date”.

Diversity Immigrant Visa (“green card lottery”)
  1. DV An annual immigration program available to people from countries with low rates of immigration to the U.S.
Other Categories
  1. SB1 Applicant is former Legal Permanent Resident who lost his/her residency for reasons beyond their control
  2. SIJS (Special Immigrant Juvenile Status) Certain undocumented children who have been abandoned by their families
  3. TPS (temporary protected status): A national of a country (or having no nationality who last habitually resided in that country) designated for TPS
  4. Refugees and asylees: people seeking protection in the U.S. on the grounds that they fear persecution in their homeland.
    1. A refugee applies for protection while outside the United States
    2. An asylee first comes to the United States and, once here, applies for protection

Questions? Ask below :-) In English, please.

APEX Foundation